Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 UCC SSL Certificate Question

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For all intents and purposes, let's say my Exchange server is "MAIL"

My internal network domain is 123capital.com, although it is taken by another organization, so my external network domain that we purchased is 123cap.com.

Therefore, internally our Exchange server is MAIL.123capital.com (internally) and MAIL.123cap.com (externally).

The problem is, I had applied for the UCC SSL Cert but can only be approved for the domain we currently own, which is 123cap.com and sent for approval to the owner of 123capital.com which most likely will get rejected.

How can I accomodate for my internal users in my internal 123capital domain so that when they connect to their Exchange email via Outlook that they won't be prompted with a Certificate mismatch everytime they log onto Outlook?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_S_NY
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 35162690
use split dns,

Use only 123cap.com (the one you own) in your certificate and don't use at all your internal domain

make the names in the certificate resolvable from inside to the private ip of your exchange and from outside to the public ip of your firewall

change the URLs in your exchange to match these urls
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 400 total points
ID: 35163363
Here is a nice article about how to do it:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/singlenamessl.asp

I know the article is for Exchange 2010, but the process is the same for Exchange 2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe_S_NY
ID: 35169072
Thank for the help guys!
0