Solved

Reduce the load of spam Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. Our companyhave and Edge transport server and then our mailbox/hub/cas on the inside. Is there a propper way i can use to reduce the load of spam. I did try by just adjusting the SCL, but even then spam comes through.

Is the best way then to subribe to someone like spamhaus etc...? Or what is the best suggestion.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rAegTen
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you enabled the Anti-Spam features on the Edge Transport Server?

By default, then Anti-Spam role will live on the ET server and if you have not enabled the various features, then you should.

Personally, I disabled all of mine in favour of Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com ($239 per server) and it does a brilliant job of eliminating spam.

The ONLY thing I have Exchange doing filtering-wise is Recipient Filtering - nothing else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjib_ksaha
Comment Utility
Start Outlook 2010 Server, and on the Home tab, in the Delete group, click Junk and Junk E-mail Options.
On the Safe Senders tab, click Add and enter an e-mail address or domain name.
example: abcd@xyz.example.com
Click OK

Pls do the same for repeating the new junk email id.
0