Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why do I keep getting a error message in my formula

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having the toughest solving this error problem in the attached exce spreadsheet.  Can a expert take a look at row 9 explain (fix) why i'm getting a error message in the on cell when i'm dragging the formula.

Thank you,


Testing.xls
0
Comment
Question by:allwork32
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35162634
Cell D7 was not blank. If you select the cell and press delete the formula starts working.

Michael
Testing.xls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 35162688
If you run into that problem regularly, you can use the TRIM() function to catch those.

=IF(OR(ISBLANK(D7),TRIM(D7)=""),"0",SUM(C9+D7)-D4)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:allwork32
ID: 35162715
I knew it was something simple.  Thank you
0