Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does performing a local move on a mailbox change the database size

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Exchange 2010
Performing local move request

i am moving a bunch of mailboxes to a new mailbox database will it shrink the old database size?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162683
No it will not, the size of the edb file will not shrink unless you do an offline defrag and this need a downtime (how long depending on your edb size)

however your database will have whitespace in it and this white space will be reused before the file grows again

so let's say you have an edb of 100gb and you move 2 gb worth of mailboxes to another database the edb will still be 100gb but for the next aprox 2gb of data in the original db the edb file size will remain 100gb

to check the white sapce

get-mailboxdatabase DBName -status | fl AvailableNewMailboxSpace

offline defrag : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daines
ID: 35162991
The database size from where you are moving the mailbox will show up the same size on disk even after the move

However the new database will not have the whitespace now
0