?
Solved

How do I install the Cisco Client VPN on a Motorolla MC9090 wireless scanner?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows mobile scanner, the Motorolla MC9090. I need to install the Cisco Client VPN on the handheld. I have installed it on all my desktops. How do i install it on the handheld? Is there a seperate install? If so, where is it? Also, how do i install a program like that on the handheld? I'm assuming through Active Sync????
0
Comment
Question by:tols12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35163698
Sorry, there is no version of the cisco client for windows mobile.
Come to think of it, there aren't many (good) VPN clients at all for windows mobile.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Morlen
ID: 35164933
Cisco has a client available based on their AnyConnect VPN.

This VPN client is based on SSL VPN, so your device needs to be configured to use SSL VPN.

The filename to look for/search for is:
anyconnect-wince-ARMv4I-activesync-2.3.2016-k9.msi

0
 

Author Comment

by:tols12
ID: 35212971
Perfect. Thank you! I successfully installed the anyconnect-wince-ARMv4I-activesync-2.3.2016-k9.msi install on my MC9090. When i start the VPN program, I put in my IP address. When i select connect, i get an error message that i need to check the server for an authentication certificate. What does that mean? Do i need to accept something on the server side? I'm running Win Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Morlen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35214880
Your connectivity is being made between the WinCE device and the Cisco appliance.
So, by this, Windows 2008 has nothing to do with it.

What type of firewall do you have?  ASA5510/5505?  PIX515E?

Older models of firewall may not support the AnyConnect client.
A newer ASA appliance will support the connection, however, by default, you only get 2 licenses for SSL connectivity.  More would be needed if/when your need arises.

Also, you will need to configure the AnyConnect VPN on the appliance before it is going to let you connect.  If you have already done so, can you post your config?
0