Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All,

I would like to learn about Active Ditectory and wanted to get my certification MCITP. Please help me what is AD and the Server Roles in 2008 and Features. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 800 total points
ID: 35162961
Well That question is broad. I suppose the best way to start is just jumpin in the water. I would go for the MCTS for 2008 server and see how you like it. Active directory is a multi faceted subject. here is how you may get aquainted:

http://www.petri.co.il/installing-active-directory-windows-server-2008.htm

In short "AD" or active directory is a topology you set up to keep networks organized. It is a "back bone" if you will. This is one core difference between Microsoft and say Linux, This backbone, provides security and scalability across logical boundries

This will give you a little more text book definition

http://www.tech-faq.com/active-directory.html

I hope this helps.

Louis
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ActiveDirectoryman earned 800 total points
ID: 35163766

I agree with louisreeves.

I would highly also suggest searching for "Active Directory webcasts".  Technet has webcast on differernt microsoft technologies.  Microsoft also has virtual labs where you can gain hands-on experience with the technology.  I would foccs on getting hands-on experience with the technology and getting comfortable with it because it will make it easier come exam time. Also, you need to get very comfortable with the Windows OS in general.  You can also do this through webcast, technet articles, and virtual labs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 400 total points
ID: 35170357
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 35330694
Thanks
0