?
Solved

Upgrade IOS for Cisco 2821 Router

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I have a Cisco 2821 router and alot of the features "aren't supported" on the existing IOS version. Notably the firewall, VPN, and intrusion detection.

Can someone hold me hand and help me determine which IOS I need to download, etc in order to get the firewall enabled?



Thanks Much screenshot screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:guitar_333
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 35162943
the image name you required is--c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz

this is for advance security
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35163029
Hi, you need to contact your local CISCO provider, you need AIM module if you want high VPn througput, and ios an smartnet or shared support:

AIM-VPN/SSL-2      DES/3DES/AES/SSL VPN Encryption/Compression      C      2 500 USD
S28NASK9-15103T      Cisco 2800 ADVANCED SECURITY      C      1 000 USD
CON-CSSPD-C2811SEC      Cisco Shared Support 5x8 Same Day Shipment 1 Year      1      483 USD





0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 35163038
VPN costs money?
I thought it was included with the router.
In that case it is not necessary....I just need a firewall.
Is that what advanced security is? vs. ipbase
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35163049
IP base not supported by firewall features!
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
ID: 35163719
got that. sorry for my ignorance!
So I can download this one and be good to go?: c2800nm-advsecurityk9-mz
Do I have to pay?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35163759
You have to pay to your cisco partner do catch the image!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lomejordeesto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35176696
The image you need is a advsecurity image and as I told another user not long ago. You should now that you can have the IOS images only if you paid for them,  even if it's for simulation you need to pay for the image, however I have heard that if you search for the specific name of the image you want and put that in google, it will find you the images. You can search for the complete image name on cisco feature navigator.
0