Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network of 48 systems. I want to provide internet connection to some of the systems. Please suggest a solution for the same..

Thanks,
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 500 total points
ID: 35162969
THeir is no easy answer. It depends on what you want. If you want an easy answer, Buy a managend CISCO switch and away you go. Get your self a design plan for your network. ANswer some questions and go from there.

 http://www.howtonetworking.com/routing.htm

L
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35166808
You can use server 2008 as a router of some sort through routing and remote access services. However, I do recommend you check out Cisco routers and switches as well as Juniper and Extreme networks solutions as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:acpang
acpang earned 500 total points
ID: 35182136
You just need a good router with built-in firewall
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182221
Also if you just want some systems to have internet connectivity and some to not you can use something called a VLAN that makes a virtual seperate network for them and they can be managed easily this way.
0