[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bridge Assurance

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a nexus 5000 with bridge assurance enabled by default on all ports. If I trunk a 4948-10G without Bridge assurance configured will the nexus shut down the Point to point link?

Is the 4948-10G able to do bridge assurance?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35164030
I'm pretty sure bridge assurance works on 4948 but may be dependant on the version of IOS you have.
If you aren't running Rapid-PVST or MST you won't be able to use it though.

The link should stay up if you only run bridge assurance on one side of the link, but to be honest I've not tried it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35164450
Bridge Assurance is available with IOS starting with version 12.2(33).

I would suspect that it would work although I haven't tried it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35204672
I plugged my 4948 with the latest IOS into a Nexus 5000 with the latest IOS. I disabled bridge assurance ont he 4948 trunk interface to the nexus 5000 and the port didn't shut down. I thought I read that if one side has B.A. and the other does not, then the port will shut.


0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205621
Since BA uses the BPDU as a type of keepalive, it has to exist in the first place to be considered. Since the 5000 wasn't regularly receiving the BPDU's, it knew the other device wasn't BA compliant.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35348718
good explanation, DON!
0