Solved

LDAP to query Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
An enquiry if a normal user account without any administrator access to the domain can query the domain and get all user attributes to a excel file. In summary, can a normal user account without admin access do this job?
0
Comment
Question by:Shankar3003
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 35163175
Yep, if they have adminpak installed in there system, it can be done.

If not, not possible.

AD have read access for all users.

ADMINPAK is mandatory to do so...!

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shankar3003
ID: 35163227
Hi, thank you, do you happen to have any documentaion from microsoft which supports this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 35163399
Hi,

This dont need any documentation.

Its a smandatory thing, for any query if end user or IT person to have in AD, they need ADMINPAK to be installed.

Note: i am telling this for client OS. this will not applicatble for server OS. since it will be inbuilt in that.

Regards,
Prem
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Shankar3003
ID: 35163709
Well i need to verify this in documentation as a vendor requires to query the domain using LDAP. We cannot give them more than administrator rights for the user account. Using a non administrative domain user account can this account query the AD and get user attributes? If it cannot, than require to support this with documentation, thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 500 total points
ID: 35164056
To Query AD, Admin rights not required. Adminpak installed system is the requirement and the user account should be the domain user.

Bydefault AD give read access to domain users.

I searched for the document if any, but sorry i unable to pull from internet.

Regards,
Prem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shankar3003
ID: 35166671
how about to query AD and gather the query into a excel file. Does this require admin access?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 35168760
Alternately, you could use Joeware's ADFind tool - ADFind.  This may give you a little more flexibility to accomplish what you are trying to do.
0