Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNINSTALL WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE AND REINSTALL WINDOWS XP

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear Expert Team,

I need some help from you.
I have laptop TOSHIBA Satellite, with OS Windows 7 Ultimate.Last time I try to downgrade the OS, but sadness i have some problem when uninstall the OS.
When use Windows XP CD boot the system, since I want to install the Drive C, but there is no detect my hard disk. Otherwise if use Windows 7 CD, The system success install with windows 7.
Finally I try to format my hard disk by using as external disk to another Laptop.
But still same, if use Windows XP CD boot the system, since I want to install the Drive C, but there is no detect my hard disk.
Thanks,

Best regards,
bahagia_sinaga
0
Comment
Question by:BahagiaSinaga
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35163222
Raid drivers are not included in XP disc. You can use a third party program like nlite to integrate the drive in XP iso file and burn it.

OR

Can boot to bios- change the hard drive mode from raid to ide. Save changes to bios. Boot from XP disc you will be able to install windows XP.


Nothing wrong with your computer hardware. ..just the raid options.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35163229
You can use a third party program like nlite to integrate the drivers in XP iso file and burn it.

www.nliteos.com/



Ded9
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35163274
OR

If your XP setup CD is SP2 ready, try to slipstream SP3 into your XP setup CD.

Details are in the link below.

http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/Slipstreaming_Windows_XP_Service_Pack_3.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oliverstone
ID: 35164027
You must go in BIOS and disable SATA NATIVE MODE, even with XP SP3

I had this problem with all my HP Laptops
I hope this helps
Best regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35167802
Your better off getting the correct drivers than simply changing the BIOS to IDE/ATA/Compatibility mode, wherein you lose everything that makes your SATA drive better than the old IDE drives.

If you need more help finding the right driver, then what is the exact model of your Satellite?

nLite is by far the easiest tool for getting the storage drivers into your install media, but you can also use a USB floppy drive if you have one, and hit F6 during Windows Setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahagiaSinaga
ID: 35188641
Dear Admin,
sorry for that, I just thinking it can be both of zone.
Thanks,
Best Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35190225
It can be in multiple zones, but you select multiple zones at the time you create the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BahagiaSinaga
ID: 35421390
Just burn the SP3 to be bootable disk,  then reinstall the windows with windows xp
0