Solved

Are there any platforms in ASP.NET like youtube ?

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I want to write a project for online video. To play video there are several controls - .FLV, .WMV, and SilverLight. Also have UserControl to play any format, but it needs to be installed codecs on client machine (.flv and Silverlight also requires to be installed, of course).

All the online video players I've seen are written in PHP lang. Like youtube and any other.

I would like to know - are there any such online players written in ASP.NET. And if so (I hope to hear from you THERE ARE ), what type of storage to use - File system or Database, or path linksin DB and files in File sytem, that is, mixed ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exceter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 500 total points
ID: 35163393
I would suggest the following links as information

ASP.NET Embedded Video Player (YouTube™ API, C#)
http://videoplayer.codeplex.com/

Embed YouTube in ASP.NET
http://embedyoutube.codeplex.com/

this is for Using some standards ;-)
http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Media-Player.aspx

regards

poor beggar
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exceter
ID: 35163779
poor beggar

I already read those. ))

What about  - what type of storage to use - File system or Database, or path linksin DB and files in File sytem, that is, mixed ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kovilpattiBalu
ID: 35163961
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exceter
ID: 35164094
Well, friends
I know how to play my video in asp.net page, I managed to play video in .FLV, .WMV, and SilverLight.

I would like to know - are there any sample how to organize it all like YouTube.com, http://www.dailymotion.com/ru, etc?

Should I use DB ?
or XML?
or ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35165981
That depends on what you want.

I would suggest keeping your movies mixed.
the Moviefile upon file
and the movie records (Url, Name, Description) in DB and use the DB records to build your page.

regards
poor beggar
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exceter
ID: 35186467
Well, for the moment I found that there are DotNetNuke, Umbraco and zzzcms projects. Learning their structure.

Also I think that my media player is not good enough.
I want to make it so that it will play initially:
1. in HTML5
2. if the browser is not compatible with HTML5, then try in Adobe Flash
3. if that is also not installed (old iPad and iPhone does not support Flash) try SilverLight
0