?
Solved

Change the value in the dropw down list on the change in the value of another dropdown list

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have an excel file which has two drop down list. the first drop down list contains values "Total, Graduate, Non Graduate".
if the value is Total then the second drop down list should have value of "Total"
if the value is Graduate then the second drop down list should have value of "Total", "B.Sc","B.Com","B.B.A"
if the value is Non Graduate then the second drop down list should have value of "Total", "Diploma", "Intermediate"

for displaying the proper values in the second drop down, I have created a name manager and assigned it to the second dropdown list
=IF(Suport!$K$2=1,IN!$F$19,IF(Suport!$K$2=2,IN!$F$20:$F$23,IF(Suport!$K$2=3,IN!$F$24:$F$26)))

when I have "Total" selected in the first drop down and "Total" selected in second drop down, then it works fine but when I try to select "Graduate" and then "B.B.A." and then change the value of first drop down to "Total" it is not able to change the value of the second drop down in the cell link on the vasis of the modified input range.

0
Comment
Question by:logideepak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35163135
The value of a cell won't change unless you specifically change it manually or with VBA. Only the list in the dropdown list will change.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35163377
Please check if my article about "Cascading Validation Lists" is what you're looking for:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_4454-Cascading-Validation-Lists.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35797100
The article by jppinto does not answer the question. The question is:

"...when I try to select "Graduate" and then "B.B.A." and then change the value of first drop down to "Total" it is not able to change the value of the second drop down in the cell link on the vasis of the modified input range."

My post addresses the problem by stating that:

"The value of a cell won't change unless you specifically change it manually or with VBA. Only the list in the dropdown list will change."

It is not a complete solution but it addresses the problem - that being how to adjust a downstream cell value when an upstream cell value changes which affects the valid values in the downstream cell.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35806226
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35900268
Implementing recommendation from the participating Expert(s).

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0