Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set the data flow task to run only on month basis

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have the data flow task which will use to insert data into small db, If I plan to have multiple data flow task, for each month which will insert into different db, can we set a a DFT to run only during that month ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 35164751
Is your dataflow task doing the same thing each month, the only thing that differs month to month is that it put's the data into a different database?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171861
use a condition for the DFT and and check the previos run agenst the current day,
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:motioneye
motioneye earned 0 total points
ID: 35207563
Hi ashilo,
How do I use condition in DFT ? any technical explanation for doing that ?

Hi BCUNNEY,
Yes I already have monthly db for monthly data, But I do not want to create many packages to store 36 month of data. I hope ssis will able to handle this within a single package but with multiple data source
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 35422612
solution not complete
0