[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URL Rewriting IIS

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
I had done url rewriting in iis6 but because now the site is shifted to another server having iis7.5. The url rewriting has stopped working.

How can I do URL Rewriting in IIS7.5?

it will be good if i can use IIS6's url rewriting in IIS7.5 too instead of doing things from scratch.

0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Robert Schutt
ID: 35164144
What is "IIS6's url rewriting" method? wasn't that already something that was installed seperately on your old webserver instead?

if the old method has an export function or you have that data in say an excel sheet you should be able to import that into a new url-rewriting module. I'm not sure how but I read good things about this one: http://urlrewriter.net/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enkor earned 750 total points
ID: 35164660
1) Install URL rewriter to your IIS
2) use its GUI or edit web.config (of your app) directly to set up the rules

Example part of web.config into <system.webServer></system.webServer> node:

<rewrite>
      <rules>
        <clear />

        <rule name="gallery list" stopProcessing="true">
          <match url="^phtogallery/?$" />
          <action type="Rewrite" url="photogalleries.aspx" />
        </rule>
        <rule name="gallery detail" stopProcessing="true">
          <match url="^g([0-9]+)-([^/]+)?$" />
          <action type="Rewrite" url="detail-gallery.aspx?id={R:1}" />
        </rule>          
          
      </rules>
    </rewrite>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 35165852
IIS6 did have microsoft's own rewriting module. You had to install/buy a third party one.

What is this ISAPI filter did you  installed on your IIS6 machine?

So find out what you had before and visit the devs site and see if they have a IIS7 one. Or like robert said export them.

IIS7 has Microsoft's own URLrewrite that many use now.

http://www.iis.net/download/urlrewrite
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 35731312
how can i install URL rewriter in IIS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39365975
Thank you.
0