?
Solved

SQL reports running very slow

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created two reports one in crystal and one in SQL reports the crystal reports run very fast and the SQL report takes a few min to run, is there a way to speed up the sql reports
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Techno
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Accpac_Attack earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165193
In Crystal, click on Database / Show SQL and compare with the SQL from the report.  Typical causes are filters on non-indexed fields or filters on calculated fileds.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35165387
ARe the reports using the same datasource?

Are the reports showing similar information?

How are you connecting to the database?

Are these on the same machine?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 35340381
Will confirm and advise
0