Solved

BIOS Settings manipulate

Posted on 2011-03-18
7
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

      I need help to create a wizard like software which will manipulate the BIOS setting of an Windows operating system. I need to make the tool in C# language, any reference or starter will be really appreciated.

Thanks

Pradip
0
Comment
Question by:pradipkkoli
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 500 total points
ID: 35163247
There's no set way you can do this.  It would differ from vendor to vendor, and you can't flash the BIOS while Windows is up and running.  The best you can do is run a tool that might set the computer up to flash the BIOS on reboot.  The steps to accomplish this would vary from computer vendor to computer vendor.  My suggestion would be to implement a scheduled task that would run the vendor-provided tool (if there is one) that would set the computer up for BIOS flashing.  Contact the motherboard vendor for more details on that.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163254
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradipkkoli
ID: 35163715
Hi nobus,

Many links provide the information to just read the BIOS settings, c/c++ is not an issue but i need some reference to update the BIOS settings also.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35164568
i know - it was only to get you started -  as you asked
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35193060
can't be done from windows..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35414357
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0