Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

url parsing - delphi

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts.Please help me.
i have a trouble.

i a memo1.lines are string like this : C:\temp\11.zip|C:\program files......

i have wrote a code that need to parse first dir adress and second
var
localfile,secondfile,total : string;
begin
total := Memo1.Lines[0];
total := localfile + '|' + second;
showmessage(localfile);
showmessage(second);

But this not work.
please help me.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helyonprime96
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163702
use a TStringList


var
  Temp: TStrings;
begin
  Temp := TStringList.Create
  try
    Temp.StrictDelimiter := True;
    Temp.Delimiter := '|';
    Temp.DelimitedText := Memo1.Lines[0];
    showmessage(Temp[0]);
    showmessage(Temp[1]); 
  finally
    Temp.Free;
  end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35163707
ok.thanks.

please help
how can i delimite proxy host and port?

with this code?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35163742
var
  Str:string;
begin
  str:=Memo1.Lines[0]+'|'; // or str:=Memo1.Text+'|';
  while pos('|',Str) > 0 do
    begin
      ShowMessage(copy(str,1,pos('|',Str)-1));
      delete(str,1,pos('|',Str));
    end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164244
thanks!
0