[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is AD RMS?

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
What is AD RMS.? How is it cofigured? Are there any seperate servers for AD RMS?
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 501 total points
ID: 35163774
AD is Active Directory Rights Management Service.
A good overview of what the service is and what it can do for you can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771627.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:coolcurrent4u
coolcurrent4u earned 498 total points
ID: 35164196
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 501 total points
ID: 35170363
try this also
sign up for this virtual lab with your Live ID and test it your self
https://msevents.microsoft.com/CUI/WebCastEventDetails.aspx?EventID=1032456326&EventCategory=3&culture=en-US&CountryCode=US
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 35331729
Thanks
0