Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server running PowerPath & Replication Mgr needs rebooting

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, this is probably a stupid question but I need to reboot the server that is running EMC Power Path and the Replication Manager software. If I reboot it will it affect the SAN in anyway?

The replication jobs in Replication Mgr run over night and the server would be rebooted during the day.

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:coolcurrent4u
coolcurrent4u earned 200 total points
ID: 35163778
There is a guide for this here

http://www.scribd.com/doc/11477956/EMC-PowerPath-for-Linux-51-Install-and-Admin-Guide

Besides, if you reboot a machine, and program and any device , service, machine that depends on the services of this machine will be affected momentarily until th systems comes up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 35165030
Hi coolcurrent4u, thanks for the reply.

Sorry I should've said that the OS is Windows 2003 - the guide is for LInux. I've looked through it and when upgrading the OS or software etc it doesn't mention that the SAN itself will be affected, so I'm guessing the answer is No the SAN will function without issue?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
driskollt earned 800 total points
ID: 35165430
Your disk array  (SAN) will work fine if you reboot a server.

If this is your Replication Manager Server - Everything will still be fine.  The RM server is basically just a job scheduler and script-runner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 35227645
Thanks driskollt, thats just what I was after
0