Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a sql server 2008 up and running, I installed name instance afterward and move a database to the new name instance but it seems that I cannot connect to the database on the new name instance. If I move the same database to the default instance I am able to connect to it.
Is there anything special that I should consider when I create a name instance on the same server after the first installation.
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:exceter
exceter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35163945
From where you are not able to connect to instanced DB?
if from Application, then you should change the connection string - dbname=localhost TO dbname=localhost/instanceName
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35164129
is the sql server you want to connect running on local machine or remote machine?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35174150
If you can't connect to the named instance at all, check to make sure the "SQL Browser" service is running - it's what allows clients to resolve an instance name (like MYSERVER\INSTANCE1) to a physical port (MYSERVER:7823, for example). If the browser isn't running (or isn't functioning properly), it can prevent you from connecting to your named instance, but still let you connect to your default instance without any issues.
0