[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Dates

Posted on 2011-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to run a report that gets the current day, then 3 months in advance.

--            AND (TblApptDetails.ApptConfirmedDate
--            BETWEEN @FromDate AND @ToDate)
0
Comment
Question by:aneilg
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35163804
article on how to handle dates in general in sql server: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html

now, what is the actual problem on your side?
* calculating the @From and @To ?
* passing the values from vb to sql ?
* something else?

please clarify
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 500 total points
ID: 35163836
Something like:
SELECT DATEADD(month, 3, GetDate())

I hope it helps.
Asim
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 35165621
Try this:

            AND (TblApptDetails.ApptConfirmedDate
            BETWEEN CAST(GETDATE() AS SMALLDATE) AND CAST(DATEADD(month, 3, GETDATE()) AS SMALLDATE)

Open in new window


The CAST is to remove the time part.

I hope this helps.
0