Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move IIS6 from one server to another

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having some server issues and wish to move a small number of sites hosted on my server to a new server hardware. Is this just a matter of backup and restore the IIS config and folders and restoring to new server with same IP address. or are there other issues to consider.

Luckily we have no ssl to consider.

Guidance would be appricaiated.
0
Comment
Question by:avsc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35163898
No, you can simply backup and restore the IIS config and the required folders.  

You can backup and restore the data as per: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/d40b56ee-90d4-45e1-9b82-4aaea90eb02e.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prabhusathya
prabhusathya earned 668 total points
ID: 35163935
make sure you have the same admin password for the new server or it will ask for username and password if it is a anonymous access website.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35163987
the admin user is not used for accessing annonymous websites so why would this make a difference? The IUSR_SERVER name user is used and this will be different anyaway.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SolutionsTI
SolutionsTI earned 664 total points
ID: 35166060
If would recommend to use the following commands to backup/restore your IIS configuration from a server to another:

Prerequisites:
- Microsoft IIS Web Deployment Tool on BOTH servers

On the source server (Using the Web Deploy Command Line)
msdeploy -verb:sync -source:webserver60 -disableLink:contentExtension -dest:archivedir=d:\myarchivedir,encryptPassword=MyPassword 

Open in new window


That command will generate two xml files:
- archive.xml
- systemInfo.xml

Copy them over the network to the new server to a path of your choice. Make sure to remember the path.

On the destination server (Using the Web Deploy Command Line)
msdeploy -verb:sync -source:archivedir=d:\myarchivedir,encryptPassword=MyPassword -dest:webserver60

Open in new window


This procedure won't copy the data under /wwwroot/. I would recommend to backup/restore your wwwroot data using your backup solution.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SolutionsTI
ID: 35166103
I forgot to give you the URL for the IIS Web Deployment Tool:
http://www.iis.net/download/webdeploy

Thank you
0