Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Python, Jython and IronPython Threading Issues

Posted on 2011-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Does the current Jython release have the new GIL backported to it?

Is the Jython threading implementation comparable to that of Java or would I need to
use Java threading from within Jython to write a multi-threaded application.

0
Comment
Question by:geldfeld
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 35165021
By "current" are you speaking of Jython 2.5.2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geldfeld
ID: 35167063
@HonorGod:   version:  2.5.2rc4

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wmatos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36365659
Jython 2.5.2 has the latest udpates, including better core usage.  Anything below that would not.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wmatos
wmatos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36365662
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36515799
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0