Solved

Oracle Patch

Posted on 2011-03-18
10
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I know what kind of patch has been installed on a Oracle database?
Because the client did not know....
what table in Oracle database can select such information? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 100 total points
ID: 35163995
Oracle utility named opatch with options lsinventory and others, assuming your oraInventory location is valid in terms of what has been installed.

you should invoke the opatch and list the inventory using lsinventory command as shown below

oracle@server:/usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/OPatch$ opatch lsinventory
Invoking OPatch 10.2.0.3.0

Oracle interim Patch Installer version 10.2.0.3.0
Copyright (c) 2005, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved..


Oracle Home       : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db
Central Inventory : /usr/oracle/product/oraInventory
   from           : /etc/oraInst.loc
OPatch version    : 10.2.0.3.0
OUI version       : 10.2.0.3.0
OUI location      : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/oui
Log file location : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/cfgtoollogs/opatch/opatch2009-01-16_11-50-19AM.log

Lsinventory Output file location : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/cfgtoollogs/opatch/lsinv/lsinventory2009-01-16_11-50-19AM.txt

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Installed Top-level Products (3):

Oracle Database 10g                                                  10.2.0.1.0
Oracle Database 10g Products                                         10.2.0.1.0
Oracle Database 10g Release 2 Patch Set 2                            10.2.0.3.0
There are 3 products installed in this Oracle Home.


Interim patches (14) :

Patch  5363584      : applied on Fri Nov 30 16:35:53 CST 2007
   Created on 2 Aug 2007, 18:17:03 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5363584

Patch  5746875      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:08:46 CST 2007
   Created on 28 Feb 2007, 07:19:02 hrs US/Eastern
   Bugs fixed:
     5126270, 5726033, 5746875

Patch  5865568      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:08:00 CST 2007
   Created on 15 Feb 2007, 20:01:44 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5865568

Patch  5637147      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:01:16 CST 2007
   Created on 21 Mar 2007, 05:59:02 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5637147

Patch  5705795      : applied on Tue Nov 20 17:54:21 CST 2007
   Created on 11 Apr 2007, 05:23:06 hrs PST8PDT,M3.2.0,M11.1.0
   Bugs fixed:
     5705795

Patch  5452234      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:18:21 CST 2007
   Created on 25 Apr 2007, 07:43:49 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5452234

Patch  5949439      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:17:17 CST 2007
   Created on 1 May 2007, 17:52:35 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5354469, 5892355, 5949439

Patch  5253806      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:11:03 CST 2007
   Created on 2 Apr 2007, 09:13:36 hrs US/Eastern
   Bugs fixed:
     5253806

Patch  5201883      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:09:35 CST 2007
   Created on 23 Apr 2007, 23:28:22 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5201883

Patch  5501528      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:08:53 CST 2007
   Created on 19 Apr 2007, 05:40:50 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5501528

Patch  5907779      : applied on Tue Nov 20 15:51:33 CST 2007
   Created on 19 Apr 2007, 13:49:26 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5907779

Patch  5045992      : applied on Tue Nov 20 15:50:50 CST 2007
   Created on 20 Mar 2007, 23:06:42 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5045992

Patch  5556081      : applied on Tue Nov 20 12:56:33 CST 2007
   Created on 9 Nov 2006, 22:20:50 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5556081

Patch  5557962      : applied on Tue Nov 20 12:56:16 CST 2007
   Created on 9 Nov 2006, 23:23:06 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     4269423, 5557962, 5528974


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPatch succeeded..
oracle@server:/usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/OPatch$ opatch lsinventory
Invoking OPatch 10.2.0.3.0

Oracle interim Patch Installer version 10.2.0.3.0
Copyright (c) 2005, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved..


Oracle Home       : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db
Central Inventory : /usr/oracle/product/oraInventory
   from           : /etc/oraInst.loc
OPatch version    : 10.2.0.3.0
OUI version       : 10.2.0.3.0
OUI location      : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/oui
Log file location : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/cfgtoollogs/opatch/opatch2009-01-16_11-50-19AM.log

Lsinventory Output file location : /usr/oracle/product/10.2.0/db/cfgtoollogs/opatch/lsinv/lsinventory2009-01-16_11-50-19AM.txt

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Installed Top-level Products (3):

Oracle Database 10g                                                  10.2.0.1.0
Oracle Database 10g Products                                         10.2.0.1.0
Oracle Database 10g Release 2 Patch Set 2                            10.2.0.3.0
There are 3 products installed in this Oracle Home.


Interim patches (14) :

Patch  5363584      : applied on Fri Nov 30 16:35:53 CST 2007
   Created on 2 Aug 2007, 18:17:03 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5363584

Patch  5746875      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:08:46 CST 2007
   Created on 28 Feb 2007, 07:19:02 hrs US/Eastern
   Bugs fixed:
     5126270, 5726033, 5746875

Patch  5865568      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:08:00 CST 2007
   Created on 15 Feb 2007, 20:01:44 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5865568

Patch  5637147      : applied on Tue Nov 20 18:01:16 CST 2007
   Created on 21 Mar 2007, 05:59:02 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5637147

Patch  5705795      : applied on Tue Nov 20 17:54:21 CST 2007
   Created on 11 Apr 2007, 05:23:06 hrs PST8PDT,M3.2.0,M11.1.0
   Bugs fixed:
     5705795

Patch  5452234      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:18:21 CST 2007
   Created on 25 Apr 2007, 07:43:49 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5452234

Patch  5949439      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:17:17 CST 2007
   Created on 1 May 2007, 17:52:35 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5354469, 5892355, 5949439

Patch  5253806      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:11:03 CST 2007
   Created on 2 Apr 2007, 09:13:36 hrs US/Eastern
   Bugs fixed:
     5253806

Patch  5201883      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:09:35 CST 2007
   Created on 23 Apr 2007, 23:28:22 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5201883

Patch  5501528      : applied on Tue Nov 20 16:08:53 CST 2007
   Created on 19 Apr 2007, 05:40:50 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5501528

Patch  5907779      : applied on Tue Nov 20 15:51:33 CST 2007
   Created on 19 Apr 2007, 13:49:26 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5907779

Patch  5045992      : applied on Tue Nov 20 15:50:50 CST 2007
   Created on 20 Mar 2007, 23:06:42 hrs US/Pacific
   Bugs fixed:
     5045992

Patch  5556081      : applied on Tue Nov 20 12:56:33 CST 2007
   Created on 9 Nov 2006, 22:20:50 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     5556081

Patch  5557962      : applied on Tue Nov 20 12:56:16 CST 2007
   Created on 9 Nov 2006, 23:23:06 hrs PST8PDT
   Bugs fixed:
     4269423, 5557962, 5528974


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPatch succeeded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35164154
How do you get the list? from Oracle Support or from your own Oracle databases?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 400 total points
ID: 35164404
Hi,

1) Log on to your server. This is an OS login.

2) Set environment varibales, like $ORACLE_HOME, $ORACLE_SID & $PATH

3) go into the directory $ORACLE_HOME and look for the OPatch directory.
Based on your server version, the OPatch binaries anre not necessarily installed in the $ORACLE_HOME. They can be in the $ORACLE_BASE or somewhere else. If you have installed patches in your database, you probably know where the opatch binaries are.

4) Once you are in the OPatch directory, execute the command : opatch lsinventory
This command will list all the unitary patches that are installed.

5) If you installed patch sets (containing more than one patch), you might have installed them using OUI (Oralce Universal Installer). These patch sets do not appear in the opatch lsinventory command results. You must launch OUI and you must click the 'Installed Products' button in order to see them.

Cheers,
P
     
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 400 total points
ID: 35164416
Additional Note: patch information is not stored into the database itself. Patching oracle is done by a dba, sice patching is not only done on the oracle data (=into the 'database'), but also on the binaries (=the oracle 'program'). So if you have a dba around, don't hesitate to ask him some help in order to find patch information.

P
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35164889
How about select * from sys.registry$history
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 400 total points
ID: 35165238
There are lots of reasons registry$history might not be updated for. So, if you really want to be sure you have the complete list of patches, you will follow my previous advice.

For instance, are you really sure the dba who applied the patches has always run the post install scripts ? And if there's only binaries and no database, how do you know what's intalled ?

P
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35169925
Do you think the Oracle Support Advanced Search can help?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 400 total points
ID: 35171531
Can't see what's the relation between your question - how to list patches on a database - and the Support search...

I'd rather suggest you to search the Oracle documentation. Support is for those who have a problem, a bug, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35189504
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35191471
welcome
0