Solved

Send a message when users are connected to the RDS Server

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,
I've got a RDS Server with Remoteapp.
From the console you can send messages to users.
When a user connect to the server, i want that the RDS Server send a message automatically to the user, is it possible ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mathias75000
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 100 total points
ID: 35164037
There should be a GPO for that:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

These two settings:

Interactive Logon: Message title for users attempting to logon
Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to logon
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 35164067
Easiest thing is to use the Task Scheduler.

Create a new task and set the trigger as At Logon, then under actions select display a message, enter the message details and save the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 35164124
Thanks both of you, it's usefull !
but unfortunately it doesn't work with remoteApp ...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164133
You mean the web interface?
In that case, no it's not possible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 35164167
not the web interface, not session host, I mean RemoteApp !
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164176
RemoteApp is delivered through the web interface or through the RDP client with specific settings and is populated on the start menu as applications only rather than desktops.

As I said, unless you are loggin on directly to the server using a full Remote Desktop Session or a Console Session there is no way to display a message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 35164250
Strange because from the console it works !
Are you sure that RemoteApp is delivered through the web interface ?
I'm not using Remote web access, more over IIS roles services are not installed and RemoteApp is working fine through RDP or MSI package deployed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164255
I said Web Interface or through RDP.

You still connect to the RDP client but you run an isolated session instead of a full desktop session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mathias75000
ID: 35164269
ok thanks for the info.
you answered my questions :)

Bye
0