?
Solved

Windows 7 Permission issue

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Say,

bat.com has this in it C:\Users\sw\Documents>route add 192.168.1.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.199
with this error:
The requested operation requires elevation.
Pls help...
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35164089
This batch files needs to be run as administrator. Right click on the batch file and select "run as" and choose an admin account.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164101
Or right-click on the batch file. Select Properties->Compatibility and at the bottom of the window, click on the Change Settings for all users button, then choose the option to "Run this program as an administrator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35179895
Tx. "Run this program as an administrator"
is greyed out...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35196019
Log on as the default adminstrator shaunwingin
Go to the start shutdown>>arrow>>expand it>> select log off and then log on as default admin
Sounds like this user is a limited account not administrator.
Make the user/owner an administrator while logged in as administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35196687
Only 1 account - "Administrator" and logged in as this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35197530
Needs more details
as this http://www.bat.com/ is an British tobaco site
Just wondering where you are and where your seeing this?>>
bat.com has this in it C:\Users\sw\Documents<< is this via remote?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 35197556
It runs at boot time from startup.
0