Solved

Server Profiling

Posted on 2011-03-18
15
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to profile a windows server to see stuff like open ports, running services, installed software, server apps, OS version, shares, ACL’s, password policies etc. Is there a free way of gleaning all this kind of information in a single/couple of report/reports? If so what FREE default windows tools can do this? If not does anyone have a template document of what data to collect when profiling a windows server?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35164084
you can use NETSTAT to determin what ports are being used and what process is using them if you use the -ano switch.

Server OS version can get from SYSTEMINFO

SHAREENUM will give you a list of shares and their associated ACL's

Running RSOP.MSC or GPRESULT from a command line will give you the password policies.

.....I think that covers it all ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 125 total points
ID: 35164092
Spiceworks can do a lot, not sure if it does it all though: http://www.spiceworks.com

Otherwise, browse through this page, there might be somethuiing there you like:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:k_romych
k_romych earned 125 total points
ID: 35164093
belarc tool is good for installed software, server apps, OS version etc
for open ports you can run netstat command from cmd or download and run Tcpview.exe tool (just google it)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164106
Is their no commands that can show services/installed software on the server?

NETSTAT and SYSTEMINFO work a treat
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164127
running NET START will give you a list o services.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164161
Thanks thats useful, was more after though software and versions installed on the server(s), i.e. sql server 2000, IIS 7, oracle 9 etc etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164243
Or if no command any easy way to do it on the server machine itself
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164252
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164285
Is it typical for the wmic product command not to work on xp/vista workstations, just tried it as a test and get an error when running it even as local admin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164294
what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164308
Description: Generic Failure
Facility: WMI
Code: 0x800 41001
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164319
Looks like a known issue, you should be using Windows XP SP2 or later
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823442

Another possibility, do you use an Internet Proxy? If so can you turn it off, also try turning of the Windows Firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164326
I am using XP SP 3

yes do use proxy/firewall but domain policies restrict us being able to turn it off
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164328
this could be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35164332
Ok no probs
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now