Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 14  log file - where to find it?

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Is there a file to view all the key strokes?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35164442
try to check /var/log/secure
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165843
history

that will show the commands used before.
To look for a string, and I am supposing you are using bash shell, Use Control-R and left/right arrows to edit, then Use Enter to execute again.
0