Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba password changed by accident ( fedora) - way to get it back ? Ive backups of samba files.

Posted on 2011-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Ive changed the password by accident.
I may have been creating accounts / passwords.

May have changed the samba password by accident.

Mate is going to help me later,  is it vert difficult to ge back?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 35170283
Did you try running

# system-config-samba

?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170486
This depends on where the password is stored.
For Samba3..

If stored in the local SAM database, passdb backend, and you have a backup of passdb.tdb
you could use  pdbedit.

pdbedit -itdbsam:/path/to/backup/passdb.tdb  -esmbpasswd:/root/oldsmbpasswd.txt
pdbedit -itdbsam:/path/to/current/passdb.tdb  -esmbpasswd:/root/cursmbpasswd.txt

Edit  the user's password hash in flatfile  cursmbpasswd.txt
to match the one in  oldsmbpasswd.txt

pdbedit  -ismbpasswd:/root/cursmbpasswd.txt   -etdbsam:/root/newpassdb.tdb

make another backup of samba files.
shutdown samba
move newpassdb.tdb  into place over  passdb.tdb





0