Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 Network Trunking with Cisco and Netapp

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

We have an environment with esxi 4.1, netapp (8.0.1 7-mode) and cisco 3750.

The netapp and cisco is connected with rrr10GB and the esxi is connected to the cisco with a port-channel of three 1GB connections.

In esxi we have made a vswitch of three 1GB nics and all is active and load balancing is set to MAC Adress Hash. The datastore is connected to the Netapp with NFS.

In cisco we have a portchannel with three 1GB ethernet ports. Each port is set with mode active.

Our problem is that we can't get the esxi server to run on more than one port at the time.
0
Comment
Question by:Hermansson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35164451
I think its because they are load balanced as load balancing is for 1 port to be active and change on load to the other port I would suggest turning load balencing off to test as the team should work together
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164769
This is expected behavior for nfs as etherchannel is a one to one protocol sine you have the ip of the vmkerner talking to one ip on the netapp interface. The only way to use multiple ports on an etherchannel is to use iscsi luns and multipath configuration use a different ip fir each nfs datastore. A ip session can't leave a physical connection but if we create multiple sessions we can use more than one port on the etherchannel port group.

I have done many filers and had the same issue in the pas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hermansson
ID: 35187750
Thanks Paulsolov!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35188891
The nice thing about the 3750 is that you can create trunks across the switches if you have the cascade kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hermansson
ID: 35196051
Yeah, we have done that. :-)
0