Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to enable owa in exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi experts,

i've setup a exchange2003 server. how can i enable the owa for user? i tried http://server/exchange/user in intranet, but couldnt load the page. wondering if there is anything perhaps in IIS i need to configure?

thankz
0
Comment
Question by:airok
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164240
What happens if you go to http://servername/exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muzafar Momin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164596
first check the IIS website status then try using http://servername/exchange   
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BatchV
ID: 35165246
Please have a look at the link below, it tell you on how to setup and configure OWA and also what ports to open on your firewall.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:airok
ID: 35177865
after restarted the IIS, now i can access OWA normally.
0