[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

javascript

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hey guys, i need a javascript to for validating integer number in a textbox or the pattern for rex editor?


here is one for decimal

function DecimalValidator(source, args)
{  
    var Value = document.getElementById(source.controltovalidate).value;  
    var pattern = /^\d+(\.\d{1,2})?$/  
 
     if (!pattern.test(Value))  
      {
            args.IsValid =false;
            document.getElementById(source.controltovalidate).className=  "errorbox";
           
        }
        else
        {
            args.IsValid = true;
            document.getElementById(source.controltovalidate).className='correctbox';
        }
}  
0
Comment
Question by:JCWEBHOST
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 35164296
how many digits before the decimal and how many after the decimal is required?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 664 total points
ID: 35164320
Now you want only for Integer no decimals

function IsNumeric(strString)
   //  check for valid numeric strings      
   {
   var strValidChars = "0123456789";
   var strChar;
   var blnResult = true;

   if (strString.length == 0) return false;

   //  test strString consists of valid characters listed above
   for (i = 0; i < strString.length && blnResult == true; i++)
      {
      strChar = strString.charAt(i);
      if (strValidChars.indexOf(strChar) == -1)
         {
         blnResult = false;
         }
      }
   return blnResult;
   }

refer
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_26880094.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35164375
function isNumeric(string)
{
   if ( parseInt(string) != null && parseInt(string) != undefined )
  {
     return true;
   }
     return false;
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35164377
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 35165681
var pattern = /\D/
if (pattern.test(Value)) 

Open in new window

0