Solved

Please help in delpi

Posted on 2011-03-18
12
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts.
Please help me.
I'm using Clever Internet Suite. clevercomponents.com

I use clmultiftpuploader, it work but i tried to upload files with proxy, but nothing happens.
please help.
anyone are working with this components?
i tried http proxy and also not working via proxy.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helyonprime96
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35164275
Do you get any error message???

Please provide your code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164315
procedure TForm1.clMultiUploaderError(Sender: TObject; Item: TclInternetItem;
  const Error: string; ErrorCode: Integer);
begin
memo1.Lines.Add(error + inttostr(errorcode));
end;

procedure TForm1.clMultiUploaderIsBusyChanged(Sender: TObject);
const
  states: array[Boolean] of string = ('Ready', 'Publishing...');
begin
  StatusBar1.Panels[0].Text := states[clMultiUploader.IsBusy];
end;

procedure TForm1.clMultiUploaderProcessCompleted(Sender: TObject;
  Item: TclInternetItem);
begin
  memLog.Lines.Add(Item.URL);
end;

procedure TForm1.btnStopClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  clMultiUploader.Stop();
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCloseQuery(Sender: TObject; var CanClose: Boolean);
begin
  CanClose := not clMultiUploader.IsBusy;
  if (not CanClose) then
  begin
    ShowMessage('Can not close the application. Please press the Stop button to cancel the publishing process.');
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.btnPublishClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if clMultiUploader.IsBusy then Exit;
  memLog.Lines.Clear();

  clMultiUploader.Publish(edtLocalFolder.Text, edtFtpDir.Text);
end;

procedure TForm1.clMultiUploaderPrepareItemToPublish(Sender: TObject;
  Item: TclUploadItem; var CanProceed, Handled: Boolean);
begin
  Item.UserName := edtUser.Text;
  Item.Password := edtPassword.Text;
  handled := True;
end;

end.

Open in new window



i get timeout error.
and any file is uploaded to server.
can you help me? please.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35164384
>   "i tried http proxy and also not working via proxy."
Ensure it's not connectivity problem.

Also it could be authentication/authorization problem, make sure you have set the correct properties with the valid values for the clMultiUploader:
  clMultiUploader.ProxySettings.Server := ProxyServer;
  clMultiUploader.ProxySettings.Port := ProxyPort;
  clMultiUploader.ProxySettings.UserName := ProxyUser;
  clMultiUploader.ProxySettings.Password := ProxyPassword;
  clMultiUploader.ProxySettings.ProxyType := ptNone;
  // ptUserSite, ptSite, ptOpen, ptUserPass, ptTransparent, ptCustomProxy, ptAccount
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164399
jimyX, i want to use a free proxy.
i doesnt have proxy accounts.

if i understand, i need ftp proxy??please help me
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164429
i need to upload files to a ftp server, via proxy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35164480
But does the proxy allow your data connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164484
stay...

i doesnt understand.
i have a website and an ftp account for it.

i need that my app login to my ftp account use proxy.

this i need.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35164554
What happens when you connect? Do you connect successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35164592
timeout
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35164675
Check the Timeout property and make sure it is set to reasonable time for connecting.
Then adjust the Try count property.
Finally adjust the ProxyType property to ptNone.

Also you may consider using other ftp programs to test your current configuration that you have. Your code could be OK and it is a problem somewhere else.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35165166
Also to test the proxy you can use one of the demos that comes with the Clever Internet Suite, which can be located under the installation path of that component. The default path is:
C:\Program Files\Clever Components\Clever Internet Suite\Delphi xxxx\Demos\FtpClientProxy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35168627
thanks.
i will resolve my troubles
0