Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can you upgrade from xp to vista and them to win 7?

Posted on 2011-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can you?
0
Comment
Question by:itoffice
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35164425
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khaledlayayda
ID: 35164486
You cannot upgrade to Win7 from these systems : Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Millennium Edition, Windows XP, Windows Vista® RTM, Windows Vista Starter, Windows 7 M3, Windows 7 Beta, Windows 7 RC, or Windows 7 IDS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35164498
"... can you upgrade from xp to vista and them to win 7? "   ==>  Yes.

In fact, that's a fairly common upgrade path for those who are running XP and, for whatever the reason may be, do not want to (or can't) do a clean reload of Windows 7  [Often this is because of programs that can't be reloaded due to lack of installation media).

While I always recommend a clean install if possible;  this upgrade path DOES work just fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35164505
Not sure what Khaledlayayda is trying to say... YES, assuming you follow the appropriate versions, you can.  I wouldn't (A clean system is always going to be more reliable), but you can.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35165655
Techincally speaking, it is a YES. At least Microsoft confirm that the upgarde should work.

Source: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7

Financially speaking, it is a NO. It spends too much time and effort to do the upgrade and the upgrade can fail at anypoint in the middle of the process and dozen of working hours will be spent to look into the reasons of why it fails and how to fix the problem. If you get such resources, why not buy a new PC with windows 7 pre-installed.

Source: http://www.pcworld.com/article/172072/your_best_xptowindows_7_upgrade_path_buy_a_new_pc.html

Environmentall-friendly speaking, it depends whether you own a desktop or notebook running XP. Upgrade to Windows 7 can optimize your battery in a better way, which in turns, reduce your carbon footprint.

Source: http://download.microsoft.com/download/D/A/6/DA638155-DAF4-4E00-8119-6FC9B12AA94D/GreenComputingwithWindows7Ver1.pdf

Emotionally speaking, it is a YES and NO. I like the old fashion style of Windows XP user interface but dislikes its frequent hanging and crashing. It is good to have a new toy to use but I still like the old one to some extent. People are just not having comfortable user experience with Windows 7 user interface so they want to get back their old Windows XP user interface.

Souce: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/if-you-love-windows-xp-youll-hate-windows-7/630

So, there is no definite answer of your question which depends on which aspect you are considering to be important.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35165789
In short, as your utimate goal is that you can use Windows 7 via the tedious upgrade work from Windows 7, your answer is MAYBE.

It is a mix and match of all apects for the upgrade.

Although techically speaking, the upgrade from XP to Vista to Windows 7 should work, but financially speaking, you will spend too much time and money which means a NO for people who want a direct and quick return on investment but the utlimate product of your task can more or less reduce carbon footprint which is good for everyone on Earth as the Japan earthquake should have somehow increase our sense and responsibility to our environment. Finally, it depends on whether you are satisifed with XP and how long you have been using Windows XP. If you are satisified and happy with how Windows XP works, the upgarde will make sense to you. So, a dual boot of XP and a clean install of Windows 7 is my choice.

What are your choice?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35167951
You need a fully licensed version of XP as a base (FPP or Fully Packaged Product) not an OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) version installed by a PC manufacturer or system builder.  If you have that then yes you can run both purchased upgrades to get to W7.

Also depends on what you mean as an upgrade.  The upgrade paths for Windows 7 allow you both to convert your Vista product to W7 keeping all your installed programs or to install a fresh copy of Windows 7.

If you want to use your XP FPP as the qualifying license for the upgrade you could simply install a fresh copy of W7 from the upgrade disk.  You will need to retain your XP and Vista discks and license keys as proof that you are entitled to the W7 installation that results though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200595
While there's no direct upgrade path from XP to Windows 7,  you CAN upgrade XP to Vista;  and you CAN upgrade Vista to '7   ==> thus the path asked about in this question DOES work (as I noted earlier).

I agree it's generally best to do a clean install ... but if there's a good reason you can't (or just don't want to), you CAN do the double-upgrade and it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35206295
0