Solved

list of pr4 article submission sites

Posted on 2011-03-18
25
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Could you guys give me a list of article submission sites with a home page pagerank of 4 or better?

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I sometimes use this free tool to find directories. It is not perfect but it does list the directories by PR.  http://directorysubmitter.imwishlist.com/

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Thanks DeeDee,

I installed the tool and it only lists PR0 directories. How do see all of the article directories.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
Here is a screen shot - you probably need to click on the page rank column to re order it to show the highest first.
The page rank column is the 4th from the left.

directories.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
Also, if you select a directory, then right click and choose to edit it, you will see the url, whether it is paid or free and the page rank.

You can also add directories by selecting any of them and right clicking and then choosing "add a directory"

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
Oh dear, I just re-read your question - I am so sorry, I gave you directories, not article sites, sheesh.

PR4 article sites is another matter, but the same guy that did the directory submitter has an article submitter:
http://articlesubmitter.imwishlist.com/standard-download/

I will look at it to see if it shows the PR of the sites.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
OK, whew, this one shows the PR as well. See screen shot - re-order the list by clicking on the Page Rank column heading.

DeeDee
articles.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
I also wanted to add to the list of article sites with a PR4 or more (on their home page)
ezinearticles.com (PR 6)
http://www.buzzle.com/ (PR 6)
http://www.articlesbase.com/  (PR 6)

And though these are not considered just article sites, they can function similarly - except your page is more like it's own site:
Hubpages.com (PR 6)
Squidoo.com (PR 7)
Weebly.com (PR 8)
tumblr.com/ (PR 8)

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Thanks for the great info, ddhamm.

I'll post a screenshot soon of the article submitter when installed on my machine. It doesn't show anything but Page Rank 0 sites.

Please be patient, it might not be till Monday that I get to this.

Thanks Again!

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
The list is ordered from page rank 0 at the beginning of the list - you can make the list show in many orders (alphabetical, etc) but you can also click on the column labelled Page Rank to make that list change the order and show high PR first.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
The one I downloaded only shows 20 directories, all PR0
 Article Submitter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
This should help (would have done this before if I had figured out that I could!) I made an excel spreadsheet of all the data in the Article Submitter software and sorted the directories from highest Google PR to lowest.

DeeDee ArticleDirectories.xls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
I really don't understand why your Article Submitter software won't allow you to sort the columns to see the entire list, but hopefully the files I am sending will help you have a list of directories.
If you needed that as a PDF, here it is.

DeeDee ArticleDirectories.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
More files - just the PR4 and above with the URLs listed.

DeeDee
ArticleDirectoriesPR4plus.xls
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
Here is a PDF with the Article Directories and URLs

DeeDee
ArticleDirectoriesPR4plus.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
gwkg,

Can I just go down that list and skip the ones that say NF! and submit to them all to get a bunch of possible dofollow article backlinks. I'm kind of wondering how up to date and reliable that list is.

Thanks both of you for the great information.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
Comment Utility
I don't see why you couldn't do that, but I don't really do article marketing for backlinks so I can't give you an answer from experience.

The list says it was updated today April 19th and when I checked a random site in Alexa (brighthub) the ranking matched.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Hi gwkg,

What do you do article marketing for if not backlinks? Is it to get your content out there and seen?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
Comment Utility
Kinda...

The best use for article marketing is to find sites that are using your article and then offering them unique content with your links scattered throughout the article, not in an author box.  Depending on the niche, you can usually make some good relationships and get better links.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
I mostly use them for backlinks. I used to get my articles that were on Ezine articles on the first page of google (so that was for traffic and backlinks). But things have changed with the latest Google updates.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Ah, so offering unique content so it's not duplicate content. I'm guessing you submit to article directories so that people can find your information, and I'm guessing you only submit high quality, authoritative articles.

Is that kinda what you do? Who writes this content that it's so high quality?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
Well the way I use them, the higher PR articles directories should get high quality articles. Some less important ones (that you really just want a backlink from) don't have to be as high quality.

I write the high quality articles and have actually hired people to write others (which tend to be a lower quality). There are lots of places to get articles written. Even if I hire someone to write them, I have to edit them quite a bit, since I can't just put trash out there (which it seems many internet marketers don't mind doing!)

I have had friends who used http://www.articlez.com/ for content writers - they were ok (just ok though). Joe Marsh has a service and his are better (www.joemarsh.com). But if you use his service and don't like the articles, let him know and he will re-do them.

Mostly, if you are the one with the knowledge on the topic, the best article will be written by you - and the internet has a wealth of places to research so it isn't so hard to do, just time consuming. If you set up Google Reader you can see what kind of content is out there on your topic or subject or product.

DeeDee

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
Comment Utility
You offer them unique content so they accept it =)  If you can get away with offering someone with a decent site an article you published somewhere else then go for it, but I don't think there will be very many.

The content you submit to article directories doesn't have to be (and probably shouldn't be) your best articles.  I would save most of the higher quality articles for your own site.   If you regularly post good content you will build a following and naturally pick up links.  Sure, they need to be good enough quality to get picked up and syndicated but you can easily approach someone with the pitch "if you liked that article I have even better ones you can use"

Keep in mind that when it comes to the internet and link building, quality content doesn't mean Pulitzer Prize winning.  It's usually enough to have it written by a native english speaker and be factual.  Maybe to get your article published on your local newspaper's website you might have to step it up a notch or two, but generally any college student can do 30 minutes of research and write you what passes as a "quality" 500 word article.

Look at DeeDee's post.  Well written and full of good information.  Four more similar sized paragraphs and she has a 450 word article ready to distribute.

You can also google something like "guest post" or "guest blogger" +keyword to find sites to approach with your articles.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
Comment Utility
We haven't even touch the topic of article spinning and automated article posting services ;-)

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for the interesting discussion. I'll open a separate question when I want to know more.
0