Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open ports on ISA 2004 to allow external access to Buffalo LinkStation

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
I have a a Buffalo LinkStation that I'm trying to allow access to via the web. I need to configure our ISA 2004 to allow access to this device. I've published the web server for the device and added a Listener for HTTP for port 3100 (there is a mention of 9000 as well but this is confusing me here).

I can access the shared folder form the external location no problem but when I go to open any of the directories I get this error:

RPC Error: XMLHttpTransport Error: 500 (The request was rejected by the HTTP filter. Contact your ISA Server administrator).

Not sure what the problem is. We've configred the Authentication rule as Basic as we don't need Integrated, etc but there is a username/password requirement but I'm not sure if this is correct to set it up this way.

Any advice would be appreciated as always.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35164621
trying adding the required server in the external tab of the ISA server with all protocols allowed first, if it worked then try blocking the other protocols and allow the one required,

client>>>>>> ISA  (add the server in the ISA rule)>>>>>>>> file server



Bawer
TMG cert
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 35178715
Sorry for the delay. Are you saying publish the web server with all protocols allowed and then revoke each of them one at a time to see if this works?

Surely the error allows me to track the problem a lot easier than this?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181296
1. You have to publish HTTP at 80 on the external side (the Listener).  You redirect it to whatever port you want after the fact.

2. Authentication has nothing to do with authenticating tot he Device. The authenticating in the Publishing Rule is to authenticate to the Domain.   Bottom line,...if the Device needs to be authenticated with (likely it does) then this is not done with the ISA and the Publishing Rule must be completely anonymous.

3. Have no idea what a Buffalo LinkStation is by the way.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 35744345
I'm still having issues with this problem but I'm still investigating the options provided by others here
0