Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delphi ftp

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello experts.
Please help me with one trouble.

I have a idftp1.
and i need to upload some files with a specified proxy.
Can someone help me to configure it?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:helyonprime96
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 750 total points
ID: 35164545
First of all let's check whether you can connect through this proxy or not:

  idftp1.Host := ProxyHost;
  idftp1.Username := Username;
  idftp1.Password := Password;
  try
    idftp1.Connect(True, 300);
    showmessage('Connected');
  except
    showmessage('Error connecting');
  end;

You have to ensure you can connect first.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 35170405
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 750 total points
ID: 35186867
This panel entry from DelphiGroups deals with your problem...

TidFTP and Proxy/socks
http://www.delphigroups.info/2/10/202209.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helyonprime96
ID: 35361722
thanks.question partially resolved
0