Solved

drivers for Dell Precision 4500 in fedora

Posted on 2011-03-18
15
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi all
i am just moving over to fedora 13 on my notebook and i have just installed it and i dont seem to have te video drivers or the wifi or bt i  was hoping someone could give me a hand with this i have been looking and cant seem to find tem
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 7
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Did you install it and did not get the drivers?  what kind of problems are you having?  Which drivers do you need?

Normally with the default Fedora installation, I would expect it to install everything correctly out of box.  But if you are having trouble in some of it, please specify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
hi i have not wifi network drivers no bt drivers and no video drivers, i did install the default for it and this is have, i ave not installed anything else at the moment
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
Is Precision M4500?
Check this
http://giray.devlet.cc/linux/Laptop/DellPrecisionM4500/
for video card (nvidia) driver setup instruction.

Besides, please post your
wireless chip vendor/specification
and
BT(bluetooth?) vendor/model
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
wifi DW1520 Wireless-n Wlan Half-Mini Card

BT is working fine i really just need my Video and Wifi to work
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
Did download the rpm from http://rpmfusion.org/ ?
( "uname -i", the output i386 is 32bit, x86_64 is 64bit)
32bit
http://download1.rpmfusion.org/nonfree/fedora/releases/13/Everything/i386/os/repoview/K.group.html
64bit
http://download1.rpmfusion.org/nonfree/fedora/releases/13/Everything/x86_64/os/repoview/K.group.html

find in http://rpmfusion.org/ to download
kmod-nvidia
nvidia-settings
nvidia-xconfig
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia

And install the rpm (rpm -ivh *.rpm)
This URL have more details. Just read through it (it is for Fedora 14, but just change fc14 with fc13)
http://giray.devlet.cc/linux/Laptop/DellPrecisionM4500/

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, I couldn't find the Linux driver for wifi DW1520 Wireless-n Wlan Half-Mini Card.

Try niswrapper with Windows driver (download XP or vista driver from dell website)
Here is the user guide.
http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/Networking/NdisWrapper_The_Ultimate_Guide

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
im new to linux in thAT RESPECT MATE :) if u dont mind walking me though a little more please
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
i updated the video driver and now it wont load to fedora at all i get to the end of loading fedora 14 and it just sites there and goes no further what do i do
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
> i updated the video driver and now it wont load to fedora
The article is for Fedora 14 but the driver links I post is for fedora 13 (fc13).

> i get to the end of loading fedora 14 and it just sites there and goes no further
You mean you install fedora 14 driver/rpm on fedora 13,
or
you re-install the whole thing with fedora 14.
If the second one, then did you delete everything and install Fedora 14 from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
i have fedora 14 and i installed the rpm using  a yum command i found and i get this error i dont mind reloading fedora if there is a way to defaultly make sure my wifi and video is set correctly or if there is a way now to get my video working correctly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
Comment Utility
OK, install Fedora 14 from from scratch and follow the article for video driver.

As for wifi, since your wireless chip is different from the one in article.
Try the niswrapper with Windows XP/Vista driver that I mentioned here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Q_26895947.html?cid=1572#a35742473
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
i have install it from scrah mate and this is the error i am getting when i follow the aritical u gave i just now need to know how to fix it
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Would you might to give more details about
1. At which step you got stuck while following the article
2. What is the error messages you got? Please post here as complete as possible. This is very important since we are not in front of your machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awolarczuk
Comment Utility
i went to unbunto
0