[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAISEERROR not showing error id for user defined errors

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have written a procedure and need to raise an userdefinederror msg, I made the statement below

RAISEERROR('Already Implmented',1,1);

I am expecting it throw an error id of 1. However I don't see it. Please let me know what I am missing.

You help with this is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:joonugt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35164722
see the correct sytax of raise error
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 750 total points
ID: 35164737
BEGIN TRY
    -- RAISERROR with severity 11-19 will cause execution to
    -- jump to the CATCH block.
    RAISERROR ('Error raised in TRY block.', -- Message text.
               16, -- Severity.
               1 -- State.
               );
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
    DECLARE @ErrorMessage NVARCHAR(4000);
    DECLARE @ErrorSeverity INT;
    DECLARE @ErrorState INT;

    SELECT
        @ErrorMessage = ERROR_MESSAGE(),
        @ErrorSeverity = ERROR_SEVERITY(),
        @ErrorState = ERROR_STATE();

    -- Use RAISERROR inside the CATCH block to return error
    -- information about the original error that caused
    -- execution to jump to the CATCH block.
    RAISERROR (@ErrorMessage, -- Message text.
               @ErrorSeverity, -- Severity.
               @ErrorState -- State.
               );
END CATCH;
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnimavat
kumarnimavat earned 750 total points
ID: 35165219
It is just a typo you've made.

This would work fine
RAISERROR('Already Implmented',1,1);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joonugt
ID: 35497333
none
0