[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Message box question in C#

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to know how to display the information from this code:

            string[] strFileName = Directory.GetFiles(InitVar.filePath + "/FTP/", "POS*.TXT");

in a Message box.

Thanks guys,

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35164727
try this:
string[] strFileName = Directory.GetFiles(InitVar.filePath + "/FTP/", "POS*.TXT");
string s = "";
foreach (string ss in strFileName)
{
   s += ss + "\r\n";
}

MessageBox.Show(s);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35164735
Do you want to display all the filenames in one box or one by one ?

One by one:

foreach(string fileName in strFileName )
            Messagebox.Show(fileName);

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 35164745
In one string:

Messagebox.Show(string.Join(",",strFileName );
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 35168692
Thanks for the response!!!

Just what I wanted!!

Jerry
0