Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need a grafix card in my PC?

Posted on 2011-03-18
15
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
I bought a PC with a  Intel® Desktop Board DH55HC a Gigabyte Nvidia GT210 grafix card in it.
I thought because the intel board had on-board grafix I can just take out the nvidia card and use it somewhere else, but the PC won't boot without it.
What am I missing?
Thanks
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 336 total points
ID: 35164838
You may need to enable the onboard GPU in the BIOS.

You probably have options in the BIOS for PCIe card, Auto, or Onboard. Select either auto or Onboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enkor
enkor earned 332 total points
ID: 35164842
You can use PC without graphics card, if you have processor Intel i3 (i5,i7), which have integrated GPU.
Otherwise you should use graphics card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 35164871
got a Core i5.
If I take it out and start up it just goes "beep - beep" and "beep - beep" as if there's no monitor plugged in.
I tried resetting the BIOS to defaults - no luck.
I was wondering if there might be a jumper or something to disable on-board graphics, but I can't find that either.
Steven
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35164883
look into BIOS and try to find, if there is a switch to allow turn on the i5 GPU
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 332 total points
ID: 35164931
You will probably need to boot the system up with the Nvidia card installed to access the BIOS and re-enable your onboard video. It likely went dormant automatically when it detected a PCI-E video card had been installed.

Per the tech manual from that board

Video error (no add-in graphics card installed)
On-off (1.0 second each) two times, then 2.5-second pause (off), entire pattern repeats (beeps and pause) once and the BIOS will continue to boot.

Memory error
On-off (1.0 second each) three times, then 2.5-second pause (off), entire pattern repeats (beeps and pause) until the system is powered off.

Thermal trip warning
Alternate high and low beeps (1.0 second each)for eight beeps, followed by system shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 35165234
Definitely a video error beep.

The "video" setting in the BIOS is on "auto" - other options are PCI and PCIe

I can't find a setting to enable GPU on the processor.

I trued to use the jumper on the MB to reset the bios while the card was out - but it still wouldn't boot without card in.

Steven
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35165872
Which i5 do you have?

Does your board have the latest BIOS?

http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/biosglossarybymenu_v14.pdf
Pages 9-11 have the options in the BIOS for the video settings. Might consider making the default whatever onboard port you're trying to use and making sure it has memory allocated to it.

Also in the BIOS Performance > Bus Overrides
Allow Simultaneous PCIe x16 Video Card (PEG) and IGD

Might be worth looking at?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35165938
And under Configuration > Video
Integrated Graphics Device

Try Always Enable - IGD is always enabled, even if not selected as the Primary Video Adaptor.

At least to see if this can get you going without your PCI-E card
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 332 total points
ID: 35167624
My bet would be you have a quad core i5 that doesnt have a gpu, if thats the case a graphics card is required.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rjplus
rjplus earned 332 total points
ID: 35172438
You could simply try this?

1.  Right click '"My Computer" (or "Computer" in newer versions), and select "Manage".
2.  Select "Device Manager" from the list on the left.

3.  Find "Display Adapters" on the list of computer peripherals - select your integrated graphics card.
4.  Right-click on the integrated graphics card, and select "Enable" from the menu.

Hope this helps?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:p_alberry
p_alberry earned 336 total points
ID: 35184367
This might sound odd and very generic, but ensure you have cleared the CMOS and more importantly that none of the pins in the CPU socket are bent (or that there is any debris under the pins themselves).

I have seen this issue before caused by the smallest remains of thermal paste under one of the socket pins.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35184429
StevenHook, any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 35187097
Sorry, it's been a long weekend.
Trying now :)
Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 35188785
Still can't get it to work.
It's a i5-760 LGA1156
It's not a problem, I'll just leave the card in.
Thanks for all the help.
Steven
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35190670
The Core i5-760 doesn't have the built in gpu so the onboard video ports won't work and a add-in video card is necessary to use the system.
0