Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report Viewer Print Client: Local Admin Rights required for install

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently consolidated our SQL Servers. One which was Reporting Server for CRM. Earlier, we were able to install the Report Viewer Print client at the very first pop-up window and move on. However, now after the consolidation, the users receive the client install pop-up every time they choose the print icon within CRM.

Of course we don't want to give all these users admin rights (already tested Power Users but no that did not work either). The SQL Server is in Local Intranet security setting for Internet Explorer and everyone uses IE8. We enabled the ActiveX settings within custom level of Local Intranet however no success.

All workstations are running Windows 7 Pro, SQL Server is 2008 SP2, and CRM is 4.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:llib21
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Wight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199044

Unfortunately, you have to install the print control the first time, and the only way I have found to do it to either log in to the PC with local admin rights or to use runas to run IE as a local admin, browse to a report url, and install the control.

I haven't tried it, but this might help:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlreportingservices/thread/799e7c86-1d2d-445f-9b18-687c1474e0a7

From that article:

"My scenario is I'm using SQL 2008 SP2, VS2008, .NET 3.5, CRM 4.x and when I upgraded to SP2 is when I started to have this problem.  What I did was deleted all the RSClientPrint*.* files (13 rll files, 1 inf and 1 dll) from the Windows\System32 folder and installed the ReportViewer2010 Redistributable on the SQL Server.  Went back and tried to print a report and it installed and worked like a charm."

The new report viewer package is available here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=a941c6b2-64dd-4d03-9ca7-4017a0d164fd

0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 35199371
JD,

We've been trying many different things on the client side but have not thought of the server until now. Our normal way of installing the client was have the person try to print and let the system prompt for sysadmin credentials. We jump in and put in the admin credentials and run the print control again to install the client. We only needed to do this once and it was done. However, that does not seem to be working.

We will follow your second suggestion and get back to you.


0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35473639
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0