Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP 554 Error

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hello, normally this error would be straight forward but I'm getting confused by the ending on the error. When my client attempts to email a specific domain, they get the following bounceback:

"SMTP: 554 refused mailfrom because of SPF policy - on relay of: MAIL

Ordinarily I would assume that our clients email is being rejected because of a misconfigured SPF record. However, first off I looked at their SPF and it looks correct.

+ ipp4 <ip address1> Pass
- all  <blank>  fail
+ v=spf1 <blank> Pass
+ ip4 <ip address2> Pass
- all <blank> Fail

record: v=spf1 ip4:<ip address1> -all v=spf1 ip4: <ip address2> -all

What throws me is the end of this error which says "on relay of MAIL". Wouldn't this indicate that there is a problem on the recipients end? The client is using an exchange 2003 box.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dormi98
ID: 35165081
Why do you use -all in the end of the SPF Record?
"v=spf1 -all" means: The domain sends no mail at all.
see: http://www.openspf.org/SPF_Record_Syntax
for details
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dormi98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165116
Sorry, I was wrong since you have the IP set. The SPF record is correct
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35165128
Not sure the syntax is correct:
I thought you should only have "v=spf1" once,

v=spf1 ip4:<ip address1> ip4: <ip address2> -all
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165138
relay of email is generally referring to sending email from other domains or sources. Most email servers have shut that down and only send from know users.
0