?
Solved

Disable My Documents Redirect GPO in Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

We have a 2008 Domain controller that currently has the My Documents Redirect GPO configured. This redirects an XP machine Mydocs to \\fileserver\username. I want to remove this GPO and revert the My Documents folder back to the default on 50 PCs.

When I remove the GPO, reboot one of my PCs, I right click on the My Documents icon, but it still shows \\fileserver\username

I could edit this by hand, or click the Restore to Default button, but I do not want to have to go to all 50 PCs to do this.

I tried altering HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal, and then rebooting, but this had no effect.

It seems that the "real" registry entry is located in HKU\S-1-21-######\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Personal, were ##### is a very long numerical string. Unfortunately, this numerical string is different on each PC, so this is not an option.

Is there a VBScript someone knows that could do this, or some other way?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ragnarok89
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 35165098
is this happening with all users after removing the GPO or with some? if with some users once you correct the path after PC restart is it getting back to previous state \\file..... ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dan4132 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165113
In that GPO that you removed there was an option to leave the Redirected My Docs at the Server Path or move it back to local. My guess would be to re add the policy then check the box Redirect the folder back to the original location. Its under the settings tab of that GPO redirection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 35165135
Once you have ticked that box you will need to do a gpupdate /force on all the machines.. then after that has been done on all machines you can then delete the GPO again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35166079
Here is the steps you should take.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35168381
OK, so I configured the policy as follows:

 GPO
I then opened the GPO a second time, and set it to not configured:
 GPO2
Then on the XP machine, I rebooted. Once I logged back in - no effect. I could change it manually as I described above, but it wasn't changed for me. I then tried a GPUPDATE /FORCE, logged off and back on, and still no go. I rebooted a second time. No go.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35168744
Give it some time the data needs to be redirected back
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dan4132
dan4132 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35169861
Its because you need to check in the box Also apply redirection to Windows XP machines. Personally I would put the policy back to Redirect the Docs to everyones home folder. Tick the box also apply for XP, Tick the box to redirect the folder back to local profile when policy removed. Then do a GP update force to test this is all back to normal on the machines taking the policies.. then remove the policy, do another GP update force and see if that has worked. At the moment you are on Not configured for the Folder redirection so the redirect back to wont take effect anyway. Let us know how you get on :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35181628
That was it, right in front of my face. Thanks!
0