Solved

Problem with driver for Belkin wireless g usb adapter

Posted on 2011-03-18
5
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am trying to install a Belkin USB wireless g adapter on Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit after a reload of the operating system. I have downloaded the drivers from the Belkin website but although the Belkin installation reports that it has installed correctly, Windows reports that there was a problem with the installation. Sometimes it shows up in Device Manager with the correct name, but reports a driver problem and sometimes it shows up as an unidentified device.

I have successfully installed the adapter without incident on another laptop and it works ok, so it is not a hardware problem with the device.

I have installed all available Windows updates, and am now running out of ideas.

What makes it worse is that it worked ok before the reload of Windows.

Anyone able to help?

Val
0
Comment
Question by:auchterdeen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35165079
I'd check with the laptop manufacturer. They should have drivers they preloaded if the adapter came with it. Otherwise you might try the forums at Belkin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auchterdeen
ID: 35165148
Thanks for prompt response. It is a desktop with a USB adapter. The CD that came with it only has VIsta and older drivers hence the reason for downloading from the Belkin website.The drivers I have tried say they are suitable for Win 7 64 bit and they work on my laptop, just not on this desktop.

I can't seem to find an actual Belkin forum, which is why I'm asking here!

Thanks again.

Val
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35165165
Tis is not the manufacturer buyt might help - http://www.dslreports.com/faq/belkin
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 35165478
You shouldn't need to download the drivers as they are usually included in Windows 7.  Try the adapter in a different USB port, and update the drivers using Windows Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auchterdeen
ID: 35165674
Yep - I have also already tried that. Windows recognises the device, downloads drivers, then fails when it tries to install. Comes back with error code 800070103 which Windows reports to mean that it is trying to install a driver already installed or trying to install a driver less compatible than the one already installed.

I think I will do a System Restore right back to before I first started and start again from the beginning.

Thanks for all your help. I will also check out the link number-1 - thanks for that.

Val
0