Solved

Setting up a wireless router

Posted on 2011-03-18
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone provide instructions on setting up the following wireless router config.
We presently have a Modem Router (no wifi) which has been assigned 5 static ip addreses, the setup does not allow for DHCP. What we would like to do is hook up a wireless router to this modem/router using one of the 5 ip addresses and allow poeple to connect using dhcp on the secong router.
0
Comment
Question by:mhannan13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35165114
If the static IPs assigned to the first router are internal IPs, you should be able to connect the wifi router to it, assign the wifi router one of the static IPs, configure the wifi router to use the modem router as its default gateway, then copy whatever DNS settings are in the modem router to the wifi router.  That should do it, I think.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35165509
Could you tell us please the make and model of the wireless router and we'll guide you.

A>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35165549
The static ips are external public addresses.
I have not yet chosen a wireless router yet.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35165825
IIf the static IPs are public, you can't assign them to the wifi router.  You'll need to assign the wifi router an IP address that's valid on the internal network.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mhannan13
ID: 35165907
Could i not assign the wifi router one of the 5 static ip addresses? at present if any one of the users need to connect, they have to manually enter one of the 5 ips into their NIC. Their are no internal addresses available as dhcp is not functioning.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 500 total points
ID: 35166393
So all your nodes are connected directly to the Internet?  That implies the modem is just a modem and not a router (or at least that the IPs are being managed by the modem)...

If you get to keep the 5 public IPs, then yes, based on what you've just said, you would assign one to the wifi router, assign appropriate DNS information (your ISP can tell you what to use) to the wifi router, set up DHCP on the wifi router, then (probably) have your clients use the wifi router for Internet access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 35166747
Using for examplea router like Netgear, you would just need to ocnnect it and then add a password to the wireless router. A wizard would guide you through the steps. You would need DNS information (or you could use a free public dns like open dns)  and the gateway would the fixed ip.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35167335
@mhannan13
Just to clarify, it is not the lack of DHCP that is keeping you from having internal addresses, it is the lack of a router (or, more specifically, the lack of NAT).
0