Solved

Lenovo T61 is suddenly entering Standby due to overheating.

Posted on 2011-03-18
14
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This ONLY happens when it’s on the docking station. While its on adapter or battery its fine. When I try to wake it up, it goes immediately back in standby (it is not entering windows).the CPU/GPU temp consistently stays between 75C-85 There was a previous solution that describing the same issue that recommended deleting the “Docking” profile under Hardware management.  That solution did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianRB
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35165139
First thing is to check the status and cleanliness of the fan(s)

Video directions on accessing the fans can be found here
http://www.lenovoservicetraining.com/ion/
if you really feel you need to open it up to clean it. Some compressed air carefully through the cooling fins may do wonders. Especially if the laptop is ever in an environment with smokers and or pets. That sort of dirt/dust clings to the fins and the blades like no other and if the system can't breathe it won't stay cool.

There seem to be a number of concerns regarding these docking stations. Sounds like Lenovo should have put a fan in them. Out of curiosity which video card does your T61 have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35165191
Have a look at your bios settings in regards to thermal/docking behaviour.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35165205
I just replaced the fan assembly. It’s unobstructed and dust free. The previous fan periodically made clicking noises & I assumed it was close to going out so I replaced. The Laptop in question has worked for more than a year on this docking station without issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35165216
vwakefield – I have not, I will check that out now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35165345
The only option I have under Docking Station in BIOS is to enable or disable the use of legacy devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35165356
see attachment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35165465
Is the fan running on high when docked and you're still having this issue? I'm also still curious as to what video card you have.

http://www.tpfancontrol.com/

It seems earlier versions of this program were written using a T61 as the test model so this might assist you with at least getting things under control.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35165604
Yeah, I’m using tpfancontrol to get the temps. Again – I only have this problem while its docked. All other times it runs great. Video card in use is the integrated Quadro NVS 140M chipset.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35166070
Are you running the most recent BIOS on the T61?
Most up to date drivers for the dock?

I asked about the video card because in researching your problem I have seen a number of places where the Nvidia GPU runs pretty hot and causes some issues. Though none of this really makes sense since it has worked previously with the docking station. Are you sure the newly installed fan is operating to specs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35166461
Fan is the same part number as the original. I updated the BIOS to its most recent version this past Monday – no success. I did not know there were drivers for the dock. I’ll research that now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 35166675
Is the docking station throwing off excess heat?  Blocking the fan/ventillation somehow?  Perhaps put a floor or other external fan pointed directly at the units to see if it still happens?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BrianRB
ID: 35167665
Not finding any drivers for the dock – can someone point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35168698
There may not be drivers for the dock you are using I should have been more specific I apologize. Which dock are you using? The mini or the full?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
ID: 35169724
( pretty sure you're not going to find drivers for the dock as these will be built into the drivers on the laptop operation system meaning chipset drivers, etc. We have 100's of T61's here at work, and have never once needed to load Windows XP drivers for the docking station although drivers do load via the existing Windows drivers when a laptop is placed on a dock for the first time.)

Is there really a problem with the fans, rereading the thread, and see that you had a question about the laptop going into standby?

First thing I'd check is to see what AC adapter you are using on the docking station. There are two different adapters provided by Lenovo a 65watt and a 90watt. The 90 watt is the one that comes with the docking station. I've seen the T61 docks act really strange when using the 65watt adapter so just asking about this even though you may not be using  the 65 watt with the dock.


Regarding the FAN questions:
Just as a random question, since the docking station has opening in the back to let the laptops rear exhaust have an opening to blow the air out as well as on the left side towards the rear of the dock; is there anything blocking these areas?

If this is not the case, it is possible that the actual docking port is not working correctly in which case you would want to try a couple things:

1) Can you run the laptop using some type of lenovo diagnostics using the lenovo bootable CD or bootable USB and run these until the laptop gets hot enough to make sure the problem is not caused by software:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70578

These two will probably be harder since you may not have extra docks or laptops:
2) Do you have another docking station to test if the problem is the same on a second dock?

3) Do you have another T61 to test on your dock to see if the problem happens on another T61?

It is possible, but does not happen that often, that the actually docking station port on the underside of the laptop no longer makes a good connection or had been partially shorted out which means replacing the systemboard may be the only solution...of course, I'd test this by trying another T61 first since replacing the systemboard is fairly difficult and costly.
0