Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate services on terminal services licening server

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to demote a domain controller with server 2003 to a member.  This server is also our terminal server licensing and Citrix licensing server.  In order to do this certificate services needs to be un-installed.

Do terminal services and/or Citrix licensing depend certificate services?
0
Comment
Question by:ARC-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35165218
No they do not.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35165702
Before you demote, make sure you transfer the licensing services to another DC.
Presumably you have taken steps to plan the transfer of the certificate server to another DC i.e. backup the certificate server and then restore the data/configuration on the other. Or was this a subordinated Certificate server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARC-IT
ID: 35165714
Thanks we do not have a cert. server.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35165786
With 2003, licensing does not have to be on a DC.  It can be on a member server.
0