Solved

How to install self signed certificate on mobile device

Posted on 2011-03-18
4
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI,

I have exchange 2010 sp1 and have created self signed certificate and working fine , but I need to know how I can install this certificate on Nokia and iPhone device

0
Comment
Question by:jeanmonline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J P
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
Comment Utility
I have seen issues where it hasn't been happy with a self signed cert, but does like one issued by (say) the ms enterprise ca or xca provided you import the root cert.

actually importing is almost invariably just a case of sticking it on a webserver someplace (say, the one you use for outlook web access) and putting the url for it into the phone's browser. it will usually offer to add the cert to the keystore at that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanmonline
Comment Utility
Hi

I'm thinking of buying the certificate

Which one do you recommend Verisign, GOdaddy ,....

Please i want the certificate to support mobile devices also
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
any will do. just have to ensure that the certificate leads to a root cert in the device's keystore, which for most commercial certs it is fine. if you have any trouble, try configuring the server to also hand out the intermediate certs (most can be)
0